TikTok Shop and UGC agency pricing calculator

A typical setup in 2026: UGC at about $175 a video before usage fees, and a TikTok Shop agency at $3,000 to $15,000 a month plus a share of sales. Enter your numbers to see the monthly total.

UGC agency

Edited UGC videos you order each month

Typical: $100 to $350

Typical: 25% to 50% of the video price. Enter 0 if rights are included

Typical: 30% to 50%. Enter 0 if you only need the edit

Ads run from the creator's own account

Typical: 20% to 100% of the video price each month

TikTok Shop agency

Gross merchandise value through your shop

Typical: $3,000 to $15,000

Typical: 3% to 10% with a retainer, 10% to 25% commission only

Your estimate. The rest comes from ads and organic

Typical: 10% to 15% open, 15% to 22% targeted

6% for most US categories; check your Seller Center

Product sent to affiliate creators

Your product and shipping cost

Typical: $2,000 to $10,000

Estimated agency cost $18,258 per month, $222,590 in the first year.

Estimated agency cost, per month

$18,258

$222,590 in the first year · 36.52% of your GMV

UGC content $2,608

10 videos at $175
$1,750
Paid usage rights
$700
Whitelisting, 3 videos
$158

TikTok Shop $15,650

Agency retainer
$5,000
Agency share, 8% of GMV
$4,000
Affiliate commissions, 12%
$3,000
TikTok referral fee, 6%
$3,000
50 samples
$650

Plus a one-time setup fee of $3,500, included in the first-year total.

The same videos from Ad Army

$1,900 / month

$175 per edited video with full rights included, and $50 flat per whitelisted video. 0% of your GMV.

$708 a month less than the UGC agency line

Start a campaign

Ad Army makes the videos. It does not manage TikTok Shop accounts, so the shop costs above still apply.

Typical agency rates in 2026

Ranges from published rate cards and pricing guides. Agencies price by scope, so use these to sanity-check a quote, not as one.

CostTypical rangeNotes
Edited UGC video, per video$100 to $350Marketplaces start near $89 to $100; agencies typically land around $150 to $300
Paid usage rights25% to 50% of the video priceOften included by marketplaces; charged extra by many creators and agencies
Raw footage30% to 50% of the video priceAdded on top of the edited video
Whitelisting or Spark Ads20% to 100% of the video price per monthSome marketplaces include Spark codes at no extra cost
TikTok Shop agency retainer$3,000 to $15,000 a monthLarger brands report $15,000 to $40,000
TikTok Shop agency share of sales3% to 10% of GMV with a retainer10% to 25% of GMV for commission-only deals
Setup fee$2,000 to $10,000 one timeHigher for large catalogs
Affiliate creator commission10% to 15% open, 15% to 22% targetedTikTok allows 1% to 80% per product
TikTok Shop referral fee6% for most US categoriesSome sellers report 8% since August 2026; confirm in Seller Center

Only paying for the videos? The UGC cost calculator compares a flat price per video with platforms that take a percentage of your sales.

Sources

How the estimate works

  • How much does a TikTok Shop agency cost?

    Most charge a monthly retainer of $3,000 to $15,000 plus 3% to 10% of the sales they manage, and a one-time setup fee of $2,000 to $10,000. Commission-only agencies skip the retainer and take 10% to 25% of GMV, usually only for shops already doing $500,000 or more a month.

  • How much do UGC agencies charge per video?

    Roughly $100 to $350 for an edited video. Paid usage rights often add 25% to 50%, raw footage 30% to 50%, and whitelisting 20% to 100% of the video price each month. Ask whether rights are included before comparing quotes.

  • What commission do TikTok Shop affiliate creators get?

    Brands typically offer 10% to 15% in open collaborations and 15% to 22% in targeted collaborations, varying by category. TikTok lets sellers set anywhere from 1% to 80% per product, and a targeted rate overrides the open rate.

  • What is TikTok Shop's referral fee?

    TikTok's public US fee table shows 6% for most categories. Some sellers report increases to 8% for many categories from August 2026, so confirm the rate for your category in Seller Center and enter it in the calculator.

  • How is the estimate calculated?

    UGC cost is videos times the per-video rate, plus usage rights and raw footage as a percentage of that, plus a monthly whitelisting fee for each whitelisted video. TikTok Shop cost is the retainer, the agency's share of GMV, affiliate commission on the share of GMV that comes from creators, the referral fee, and samples. The first-year total is twelve months plus the setup fee. Defaults are typical 2026 rates; replace any of them with your quote.

  • How does Ad Army compare?

    Ad Army makes the videos: $175 per edited 30-second video with three hooks and full content rights included, and $50 flat per whitelisted video, charged only when you approve. It takes 0% of your sales and does not manage TikTok Shop accounts, so retainers, commissions and referral fees still apply.

Your army is one campaign away

Start a campaign in minutes, we cast your creators, you get fully edited ads in days, and pay only for the ones you approve.